Privacy policy

Ladies and gentlemen, welcome to the bit nobody reads. Well, some people must read it. You’re reading this, right? Otherwise you must have some amazing mind-reading abilities, and you should be off somewhere making money in casinos. Stop reading our minds! Anyway, just because most people don’t read the legal stuff, doesn’t mean it’s not important. It is. Important. Very. Click to take a proper look at our Terms and Conditions.

So let’s get the big word out there straight away. Privacy.
There, we said it. Privacy. That’s at the core of what we’re doing here. Skute is only as strong as its users, and you guys have to feel secure. That’s the bottom line. For that reason, protecting your privacy is literally the most important thing to us.

Obviously we need to collect some information from you, in order for Skute to do what it does. You understand that. But as we all know, a lot of people have collected a lot more info over the years than we all realised. That isn’t right. Fundamentally, Skute collects what it needs to provide the service, and nothing more. We believe we’re completely open and fair about privacy. We seriously don’t want to mislead anyone. Please read on to see our full privacy policy. It tells you exactly what info we collect, and how we use and share collected information. It tells you about cookies, analytics, our policy relating to children, and every other little detail related to privacy.

If there’s anything you don’t like, tell us! Maybe we’ve got it a bit wrong. If we can make it better, we will. Promise. Now get your Skute on!

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Welcome to SKUTE www.skute.me (our site)
Our site is operated and owned by Qodo Marketing Limited whose registered address is 57 Furness Road, Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom, SM4 6PS registration number 07780777. We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting it.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with the documents referred to on it and the terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, either through our site or email notifications, applications, buttons and widgets (the services), will be processed by us . Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Qodo Marketing Ltd of 57 Furness Road, Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom, SM4 6PS.

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy. By using our site and other services, you consent to such processing.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We know how important your privacy is to you, and it’s important to us that you feel safe and secure on our site and other services. We want to make sure that you have the very best experience of our site and other services and so we may sometimes ask you for certain information and you may send personal data to us. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide when you fill in forms on our site, such as your name, username, password, date of birth, address, email address, gender and location. Some of this information, for example, your name and username, is listed publicly on our site and services, including on your profile page and in search results. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site and/or services.
  • Additional information when you provide us with profile information to make public, such as a micro biography, your website, or a picture. You may provide further information to customise your account. Your account settings control whether others can find you by your email address.
  • If you connect your SKUTE account to your account on another service in order to cross-post between our site and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorise.
  • Information of your location in your posts and in your profile.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of your message, email address and contact information.
  • We or our agents on our behalf may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

3. PUBLIC INFORMATION

Most of the information you provide us is information you are asking us to make public. This includes not only content you post and the metadata provided with the posts, such as when you posted, but also the lists you create, the people you follow, the posts you mark as favourites that result from your use of our site and services. Our default is almost always to make the information you provide public for as long as you do not delete it from our site and services, but we may give you settings to make the information generally more private if you want. This can be altered in your Profile Visibility in Account Settings. Your public information is broadly and instantly disseminated. For instance, your public user profile information and public posts may be searchable by search engines. When you share information or content like photos, videos, and links via our site, you should consider carefully the information you are making public.

4. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We use analytics to collect and store anonymous statistical data about our users’ visits to our site and services. We may also collect information about your computer, mobile phone (or other portable or static device used to access our site and services) and your visit to our site, including where available your IP address, operating system, session_id, login, screen name and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners and if necessary our advertisers.
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file and/or similar tools which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive to report back anonymous data to us. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You may also unsubscribe by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our site.
  • To help others find your account, including through third-party services and client applications.
  • To provide features of our site and services to improve and customise the services.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To cross-post which helps us improve our site and service.
  • To fulfil our legal obligations and respond to litigation.
  • For our statistical or survey purposes to improve our site and communicate our services to you.
  • To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our site and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • To send you information about our services or to market to you
  • If you consent, to notify you by email of our products, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you. You may use your account settings to unsubscribe from notifications from our site.
  • To create non personally identifiable reports on the user interaction with our site.

7. HOW YOU CAN REMOVE, UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish us to delete your details from our records entirely, you will need to contact us at support@skute.me as we will need to do this manually for you.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To our third party partners as part of providing the full functionality and services of our site to you and to allow them to provide you with details of their services and/or products which might be of interest to you.

9. MINORS

If you’re under the age of 18 years and don’t understand this Privacy and Cookies Policy please ask a parent or guardian to explain them to you. In any case you must be 13 years or over in order to use our site and services. You should not share any personal information with us if you are a Minor (the age of Minors is determined by local laws where you reside).

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. LINKS

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies only to information collected by us on our site. The site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy and cookies policies of such other websites and we would advise you to read the privacy and cookies policy of other websites that collects your personal information.

12. CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the practices of our site and services or your dealings with our site and services you can contact us by emailing support@skute.me.

Would you like to be kept updated with the latest from skute?

Skute™ is a Trademarked brand of Skute Limited (Registration Number 07780777)